|
|
| |
|
|
|
|

|

|
Click to enlarge image
|
Model Number |
XA-05 |
Vitamin E Acetate
Vitamin E acetate is a dry, powder form of vitamin E that has no antioxidant power until the acetate is removed in the intestine as it is absorbed, but is very stable in storage.
The acetate form of Vitamin E is called an Ester. The ester of Vitamin E is more stable to light and oxygen than tocopherol. The shelf-life of the ester tocopheryl is greater than that of the unesterified tocopherol. The ester or yl form is more dosage-specific than the ol form of Vitamin E as well. The natural acetate is derived from acetic acid (vinegar). Alpha tocopheryl acetate or Vitamin E Acetate is excellent for skin care. Studies have shown numerous skin benefits from the use of this vitamin. This version of Vitamin E is stable and can be added to the oil phase of formulations.
Synonyms: vitamin E acetate, tocopherol acetate, 2H-1-benzopyran-6-ol, various trade names
Molecular formula: C31H52O3
CAS No: 58-95-7
Xian MediHealth Corp
12/F, Xian Foreign Trade Building, 68 Middle
Huancheng Nan Road, Xian, China
Post Code: 710054
Tel: 029-87861030
Fax: 029-88247433
website: www.xapharma.com
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|